COVID-19 FAQs for Employment-Related Inquiries Including Paid Sick Leave – Must Read
[…] An employer may not, however, require than an employee be tested for anti-bodies. 

RETALIATION

What happens if my employer retaliates against me for exercising any of my rights above?

Retaliation is prohibited for exercising your right to paid or unpaid sick or family leave, unemployment insurance, workers’ compensation, complaining about health and safety conditions, national origin or race  discrimination, or requesting an accommodation for a disability. 

There is also a narrow protection from retaliation under New York’s whistleblower protection law, Labor Law Section 740, by which an employer is prohibited from taking retaliatory action against an employee who “discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety” or who “objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” NY Lab. L. § 740(2)(c). 

In order to prove a claim under this law, a worker must prove that: